Determining Financial Status for F-1

Determining Financial Status of F-1 students

You must provide documentary evidence that sufficient funds are, or will be, available to pay all expenses during the entire period of anticipated study. This does not mean that you must have cash immediately available to cover the entire period of intended study, which may last several years. The consular officer must, however, require credible documentary evidence that you have enough readily available funds to meet all expenses for the first year of study. The officer also must be satisfied that, barring unforeseen circumstances, adequate funds will be available for each subsequent year of study from the same source or from one or more other specifically identified and reliable financial sources.

Reserve Your Place at our Fall Open House Saturday November 15th 9AM-3PM!