Applying for F-1 Status

How to apply for an F-1 Student Visa

You must make an appointment with the nearest American Embassy or consulate to apply for an F-1 student visa. For information on obtaining a US visa, please refer to:

http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html

To pay the SEVIS fee for your student visa, please go to:

http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901/index.htm

You must take the receipt for the SEVIS fee when you visit your consulate to request a student visa.

Please apply for your visa several weeks before you plan to travel, but not more than 120 days before the program start date on your I-20.

You should bring the documents suggested below, as well as any other documents that might help establish your ties to your local community.

Reserve Your Place at our Fall Open House Saturday November 15th 9AM-3PM!